Wednesday, January 2, 2013

luck and money, chapter one money

Granny grown







He says, Happy just another day of the year.

Really?

Just another day.






It's the first.

It's my seventy second.

Seventy-two, I begin the celebration of Cheers! We celebrated your seventy second. Shelby and Slater and me, we celebrated with fireworks and a toast and they kissed and said, 'Happy seventy second' and smiled.

Oh yeah. Right. I'm sure y'all said that.

We gotta celebrate something, huh?






It's a new year.

It's just another year.

Come on, man. I have hope.

Yeah well let me know how that works out for you.

Think about where you've been, where you've come.

Yeah. I guess.

Have you had your greens and black eyed peas? 








Today I am so very grateful to know a man who listens and talks to me, who is respectful and kind and considerate, who works hard and stands by his convictions and lives a state over.
Seven years of happy anniversary to you, man.




Special thank you goes to Granny and Aunt Marilyn for what they grow and what they give. 
Amazing women.

No comments: